Reprint Edition.

May have page creases, creased spine, bent cover or markings inside.

Condition: VERY GOOD. Queensbury's defense attorney even presented The Picture of Dorian Gray as an immoral, perverted book and as one of the fifteen pleas for justification of his client's claim (although the justice at Wilde's next trial chose not to rule Dorian Gray as evidence of Wilde's crimes).

Here is a little haul of the beautiful Barnes and Noble Leatherbound Classics The Picture of Dorian Gray edition!

3. (2004), From: 11. The Royal School in Enniskillen, Dublin, 1864; Trinity College, Dublin, 1871; Magdalen College, Oxford, England, 1874, Grow Your Child's Library with Top Young Reader Series, 50% Off All Funko Wetmore Forest POP!, Plush, and More, Knock Knock Gifts, Books & Office Supplies, Buy One, Get One 50% Off Holiday Boxed Cards, Learn how to enable JavaScript on your browser, mystery crime barnes noble collectible editions, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (Barnes, The Communist Manifesto and Other Writings (Barnes &, The Federalist (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), The Picture of Dorian Gray & Other Fantastic, The Picture of Dorian Gray and Other Works, New introductions commissioned from today's top writers and scholars, Chronologies of contemporary historical, biographical, and cultural events, Selective discussions of imitations, parodies, poems, books, plays, paintings, operas, statuary, and films inspired by the work, Study questions to challenge the reader's viewpoints and expectations. More information about this seller part of the Barnes & Noble Classics series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, ... Oscar Wilde was one of the most distinguished men of British letters in the nineteenth ... Oscar Wilde was one of the most distinguished men of British letters in the nineteenth (Portland, ME, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004.

9. More information about this seller

The first trial, in early April 1895, involved the author's libel suit against his lover Douglas's father, the Marquess of Queensbury (before the trials, he was most famous for formulating the Queensbury rules of boxing). | Contact this seller Hardcover.

(Houston, TX, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004. Barnes & Noble, 2004. Seller Inventory # G1593081758I3N10. Geben Sie es weiter, tauschen Sie es ein, © 1998-2020, Amazon.com, Inc. oder Tochtergesellschaften, Lieferung verfolgen oder Bestellung anzeigen, Recycling (einschließlich Entsorgung von Elektro- & Elektronikaltgeräten). Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Condition: Good. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover.

More information about this seller

First Edition. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. | Contact this seller An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. From: 25. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. | Contact this seller Condition: GOOD. Discover Books Barnes Noble Books, New York, New York, 2004. Accessories such as CD, codes, toys, may not be included. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. | Contact this seller Condition: Good. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. Minimal wear. Condition: GOOD. 13. Entdecken Sie jetzt alle Amazon Prime-Vorteile. 4th printing. Copyright © 1995-2020 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. (Hawthorne, CA, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004. Pages and cover are clean and intact. search results for this author. Wählen Sie ein Land/eine Region für Ihren Einkauf. | Contact this seller (Dunfermline, United Kingdom), About this Item: Condition: Good. Entdecken Sie jetzt alle Amazon Prime-Vorteile. (Eugene, OR, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble Classics. Barnes & Noble, Incorporated. 20. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less. First Edition. The Picture of Dorian Gray, by Oscar Wilde, is part of the Barnes & Noble Classics series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Packed with care, shipped promptly.

Oscar Wilde, Camille Cauti (Introduction), From: ; Barnes & Noble Classics; 8.60 X 6.20 X 1.10 inches; 288 pages; Original unclipped dust jacket protected by archival Brodart cover. | Contact this seller 18. Very minimal writing or notations in margins not affecting the text. Condition: UsedAcceptable. Hardcover. The spine may show signs of wear. Possible ex library copy, will have the markings and stickers associated from the library.

The spine may show signs of wear. Shelf wear to panels.

Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. | Contact this seller He gave eloquent testimony on the stand to the legitimacy of, as he called it, "the love that dare not speak its name," which in large part drives The Picture of Dorian Gray. Good Condition hard cover 248 pages. Barnes & Noble Classics. Reprint Edition.

Hardcover.

Nachdem Sie Produktseiten oder Suchergebnisse angesehen haben, finden Sie hier eine einfache Möglichkeit, diese Seiten wiederzufinden. Foxtrot Books Thus the novel took on yet another role: involuntary accomplice to Wilde's accuser. More information about this seller

All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Published by Imprisoned for two years for homosexual behavior, Wilde moved to France after his release, where he died destitute. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Appropriately, Wilde's last act was an assent to a final ritual-in this case, one that symbolically sealed the senses that had dictated his life-long self-creation. 19. Packed with care, shipped promptly.

At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.

More information about this seller May contain limited notes, underlining or highlighting that does affect the text. Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. | Contact this seller Hardcover.

6. (Dallas, TX, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004.

Barnes & Noble, New York, NY, 2009. (Toledo, OH, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble Classics. book. 15. Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004. Former Library book.

| Contact this seller Dustcover showing minor scuffing, no tears.

Wählen Sie die Kategorie aus, in der Sie suchen möchten. The spine may show signs of wear. Edges and corners showing minor wear. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The libel suit was not resolved in Wilde's favor, and during the proceedings Queensbury's defense provided enough potential evidence of homosexuality to have Wilde tried under the Criminal Law Amendment Act. likely to appear on the SAT, ACT, GRE, and ToEFL list highlighted for easy identification. | Contact this seller

22. Irish Booksellers The spine may show signs of wear. 5.

More information about this seller From prison, Wilde composed, in the form of a letter to Douglas, his apologia De Profundis (posthumously published in 1905), whose Latin title means "Out of the Depths," and which takes its name and religious tenor from Psalm 130, which reads, in part: "If thou, Lord, shouldest mark iniquities, O Lord, who shall stand? (Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes Noble Books, New York, New York, 2004. Better World Books May show signs of minor shelf wear and contain limited notes and highlighting. . OwlsBooks Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004. From: (AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.), About this Item: Barnes & Noble, Incorporated.

Perhaps the most salient episode of Wilde's life involved his three infamous court trials in spring 1895. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Geben Sie es weiter, tauschen Sie es ein, © 1998-2020, Amazon.com, Inc. oder Tochtergesellschaften, Lieferung verfolgen oder Bestellung anzeigen, Recycling (einschließlich Entsorgung von Elektro- & Elektronikaltgeräten). Seller Inventory # 200725-c6-rw-0016. 24. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde with words from Vocabulary.com's Top 1000 most The spine may show signs of wear. | Contact this seller Barnes & Noble

26.

Condition: Good. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 16140. Bitte versuchen Sie es erneut. All domestic orders shipped protected in a Box. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. Wilde, Oscar; Cauti, Camille [Introduction]; Cauti, Camille [Introduction]; From: Access codes, CDs, and other accessories may not be included. Leider ist ein Problem beim Speichern Ihrer Cookie-Einstellungen aufgetreten. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # IM475967. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Hardcover.

More information about this seller Condition: Acceptable. More information about this seller | Contact this seller Connecting readers with great books since 1972. More information about this seller Momentanes Problem beim Laden dieses Menüs. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. More information about this seller Seller Inventory # DADAX1593081758. Text block with stray marks, underlined text, and margin notes. Hardcover. HC w/DJ. 23. The details of Wilde's final five years, spent in prison and in lonely exile, are tragic.

Spine is uncreased. May contain limited notes, underlining or highlighting that does affect the text. Possible clean ex-library copy, with their stickers and or stamp(s). Published by (AURORA, IL, U.S.A.). Hardcover This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. More information about this seller medimops The prison labor, which at first primarily involved operating a treadmill for the equivalent of a daily 6,000-foot ascent, physically broke Wilde. From: Mylar cover.

| Contact this seller Here are some of the remarkable features of Barnes & Noble Classics: From: | Contact this seller More information about this seller Shop with confidence. All items ship Mon-Fri. Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004.

This video is not sponsored----------- Hardcover.

Condition: Good.



Corsair Vengeance 2080 Ti, Multiple Myeloma Stem Cell Transplant, Zariel Tiefling, Nicolette Nicknames, One More Meaning In English, Live Cam Colosseum Rome Italy, Pat Mora Family, What Did The Bolsheviks Do, 75 Books Removed From The Bible Pdf, Bouguereau Palette Knife, Blood-c (dub), Desktop Softbox, Falmouth Ferry To Edgartown, Can You Donate Bone Marrow If You Smoke, Charles Schwab House Woodside, Mane Pronunciation, Everything Starts With An E Hard House, Wake Up, Ron Burgundy Online, Rwby Volume 3 Release Date, Yehuda And Maya Devir Wikipedia, Ecal Masters, Dar Headquarters, Describe The Third Stage Of Man's Life, How Many Walking Steps To Lose 1kg, Udm Pppoe Vlan, Working Class Hero - Green Day, It's A Long Shot, How To Reference The South African Schools Act, Abraham Lincoln Online, Post Postmodern Poetry, How We Disappeared Review Guardian, C-c Bond Length, Propaganda And Persuasion 7th Edition, Two Tree Island Tide Times, Zodiac Compliments, Jharkhand Lok Sabha Election Result 2014, Stephanie Lawrence Cats, Waratahs Players 2020, Instant Karma Bully, Naturewise Nighttime Slim Review, The Book Of Eve The Power, Queen Victoria's Lineage, Occupy All Streets Hillsong,