Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # MBSN0571253776. [ not a later reprint ]. Describes the two years the author spent learning to fly Bluebirds and Moths, a classic of aviation literature. Seller Inventory # 001646. This is an unusual book. No foxing. 1st Edition. 9, 1892, in Brighton. . More information about this seller Seller Inventory # 035323. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. browning o/w V.g. Spines lightly faded, else fine. More information about this seller First edition, first printing. Aloysius Ihezie. A little edgewear to dustjacket, rubbing to rear cover of dj, otherwise good condition. 117pp. Sign in to unlock exclusive members' events, literary news and competitions. Textblock and drawing clean bright and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Garnett could fly and A Rabbit in the Air is worked up from notes from a diary kept while learning to handle an aeroplane." Hardcover. | Contact this seller Inscribed inside, foxing to fore-edge, light browning to pages, shipped from the UK. Toning to fore edge. More information about this seller (2011), From: No foxing. David Garnett’s most popular book is Lady into Fox. GARNETT R A (illustrator). Title: A Rabbit in the Air
Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. | Contact this seller Brand: Faber and Faber, 2009. Faber and Faber, From: English author. Of The Grasshoppers Come, T. E. Lawrence wrote to David Garnett, 'The Grasshoppers is however imperative need for a letter. Seller Inventory # 12950. It is the first account of real flying by a real writer who can really fly: and it gave me a very great sense of long distance, and of the incommunicable cradle-dandling which is a cockpit in flight.' Dust jacket lightly rubbed, chipped with loss on edges, rubbed along spine with abrasion wear. First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Seller Inventory # 30270, Book Description Faber and Faber. [ not a later reprint ]. No Jacket. Condition: Near Fine. Chatto & Windus, London, 1932. It is David Garnett's diary of his flying during the two years he was learning to fly. Scarce copy of the first edition of the author's account of how he learnt to fly in a Mark III Bluebird and a Moth in 1929 and 1930. Clean and tight, previous owner bookplate tipped to ffep. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. | Contact this seller Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. Part of the first gathering carelessly opened with an old closed tear to the final leaf of the Preface. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Cloth. 13. More information about this seller Hard Back. Chatto & Windus, London Of this book it has been nicely said, 'a book through whose pages the wind blows.'. More information about this seller 1st Edition. Published by The Grasshoppers Come: AND a Rabbit in the Air. A Rabbit In The Air - Notes from a Diary Kept While Learning to Handle an Aeroplane. Decoratively speckled page edges. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 560/PS/266H MAUVE/MARBLE. (Carlisle, United Kingdom), About this Item: Chatto & Windus, London, 1932. Description: First edition, first impression. Prime members enjoy fast & free shipping, unlimited streaming of movies and TV shows with Prime Video and many more exclusive benefits. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Condition: Good. Try again. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Good copy. Chatto & Windus, 1932., 1932. 1932. It is the first account of real flying by a real writer who can really fly: and it gave me a very great sense of long distance, and of the incommunicable cradle-dandling which is a cockpit in flight.' Soft crushing to spine ends and boards are slightly bowed. Mottled burgundy boards. Saltar al contenido principal.com.mx. Language: English. First edition, first printing. Greener Books It is the first account of real flying by a real writer who can really fly: and it gave me a very great sense of long distance, and of the incommunicable cradle-dandling which is a cockpit in flight.'T. They are however united by the subject of flying. The Grasshoppers Come & A Rabbit in the Air. The Grasshoppers Come and A Rabbit in the Air: Garnett, David: Amazon.com.mx: Libros. The Grasshoppers Come is fiction: Rabbit in the Air in non-fiction. Chatto., London Chatto and Windus Hardcover. (Bradford., United Kingdom), About this Item: Chatto., London, 1932. It is the first account of real flying by a real writer who can really fly: and it gave me a very great sense of long distance, and of the incommunicable cradle-dandling which is a cockpit in flight.'T. $1.50. Text immaculate. The flying is real. Notes from a diary kept while learning to handle an aeroplane. Size: 12mo. A very good copy; presented by the author to Lincoln Kirstein, 'Lincoln with love from David Garnett.' More information about this seller | Contact this seller Bound in original publishers speckled cloth, with gilt lettering. Very slight foxing otherwise nice and clean throughout with no marks or inscriptions. (Fyfield, ESSEX, United Kingdom), About this Item: Chatto & Windus, United Kingdom, 1932. A very good clean firm publishers binding. Chatto & Windus , UK, 1932. Hardcover. Hardcover. Some light dampstaining to base edges of boards, small cracks and loss of cloth to rear hinge, contents very tidy. They are however united by the subject of flying. Seller Inventory # 011579. E. Lawrence was right, David Garnett could fly and A Rabbit in the Air is worked up from 'notes from a diary kept while learning to handle an aeroplane.' Condition: Used; Good. (Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom), About this Item: The New Pheonix, 1951. The New Pheonix, 1951. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. Many thanks. 117 pp. The Grasshoppers Come is fiction: Rabbit in the Air in non-fiction. More information about this seller 1951. No Jacket. First Edition. And because it was written in the early 1930's, it has a certain gentility about it which adds only pleasure to the reading of this book. Lacks dustjacket. ', T. E. Lawrence was right, David Garnett could fly and A Rabbit in the Air is worked up from 'notes from a diary kept while learning to handle an aeroplane.' (Exeter, United Kingdom), About this Item: Faber Finds. 1st. Condition: Good. 1932. Not only is it a fascinating account of a beginner's attempts to handle an aeroplane. Informative and critical comments on items in Garnett's Rabbit in the air. Top edge gilt. | Contact this seller In it you have suddenly broken, I think, into sincerity. After viewing product detail pages, look here to find an easy way to navigate back to pages you are interested in. Text immaculate. A very good copy; presented by the author to Lincoln Kirstein, 'Lincoln with love from David Garnett.' For the first time, in all that you have written, I feel a necessity of utterance, a fusion of matter and manner so complete that the manner is almost absorbed. Seller Inventory # mon0010508702. Full text is unavailable for this digitized archive article. Chatto & Windus, 1935. Main. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new Book. 9. Hardcover. They are however united by the subject of flying. Condition: Very Good. Slight weak binding to p1. VG/no jacket. His disappointment on awful days went nothing went right, the amazing feeling of joy and exhultation from the experience just of being there, flying over the english country side. A little edgewear to dustjacket, rubbing to rear cover of dj, otherwise good condition. [ix], 117 pp. First edition. 3. Boards have minor rubbing and light bumping to corners. Black Box Books Darkening to exterior area on back. TimesMachine is an exclusive benefit for home delivery and digital subscribers. Of The Grasshoppers Come, T. E. Lawrence wrote to David Garnett, 'The Grasshoppers is however imperative need for a letter. T.E.G. Ink stamp and pencil inscriptions to front endpaper with minor tanning to text block edges. Jacket in very good clean conditiion. Condition: BRAND NEW. The Grasshoppers Come and A Rabbit in the Air, Choose from over 13,000 locations across the UK, Prime members get unlimited deliveries at no additional cost, Dispatch to this address when you check out. David Garnett (1892-1981) was a writer, publisher and a member of the Bloomsbury Group. Paperback. | Contact this seller Both in boards covered in patterned paper, with gilt titling to spines. Wear, discolouration, grub and scuff marks to boards, slight dents to edges and spine, bumps to corners. | Contact this seller Size: 8vo. Reprint. First edition. Reviewed in the United Kingdom on 28 April 2013. (Periers, France), About this Item: Chatto & Windus, 1932. As a child, he had a cloak made of rabbit skin and thus received the nickname "Bunny", by which he was known to friends and intimates all his life. Describes the two years the author spent learning to fly Bluebirds and Moths, a classic of aviation literature. The flying is real. Patterned Paper Boards. The Grasshoppers Come is fiction: Rabbit in the Air in non-fiction. x+117pp. Large 12mo. Condition: Used; Good. Chatto & Windus, London A few illustrations by Ray Garnett, the author's 1st wife. For more information on unsubscribing and to learn about how we use your personal data, please see our. . RAF bookplate on the inside front cover. Large 12mo. Jacket in very good clean conditiion. Minor shelf wear with some slight fading to boards. Scarce copy of the first edition of the author's account of how he learnt to fly in a Mark III Bluebird and a Moth in 1929 and 1930. Very good with some foxing and an ex-libris label. Chatto and Windus, London The flying is real. Published by Paperback. Name clipped from top corner endpaper, o/w volume clean and sound. Seller Inventory # GOR010798793, Book Description London; Chatto & Windus;, 1932. [ not a later reprint ]. 223pp. No inscriptions. The New Pheonix, 1951. Rabbit In the Air; Notes From a Diary Kept While Learning To Handle an Aeroplane. . The Grasshoppers Come & A Rabbit in the Air. (ASHFORD, United Kingdom), About this Item: Chatto and Windus, lONDON, 1935. Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. Collation, ix,[1],117pp. (London, United Kingdom), About this Item: FABER & FABER, United Kingdom, 2011. Pp117. Second impression. Published by Seller Inventory # 1580227837LEE. Already a Member? No Jacket. Together with A Rabbit in the Air. The second, Rabbit in the air, is really a classic. Paperback. Condition: good. Hardcover. Colour illustrative dust jacket over light blue cloth. Cover has one minor crease and bumped edges. Of The Grasshoppers Come, T. E. Lawrence wrote to David Garnett, 'The Grasshoppers is however imperative need for a letter. 1st edition thus, 1st printing. Unable to add item to List. Buy with confidence! In it you have suddenly broken, I think, into sincerity. Binding in very good clean firm condition. No Jacket. No inscriptions. In it you have suddenly broken, I think, into sincerity. Chatto & Windus, London Of The Grasshoppers Come, T. E. Lawrence wrote to David Garnett, 'The Grasshoppers is however imperative need for a letter. E. Lawrence was right, David Garnett could fly and A Rabbit in the Air is worked up from 'notes from a diary kept while learning to handle an aeroplane.' First Edition. Very slight foxing otherwise nice and clean throughout with no marks or inscriptions. 1932. Of this book it has been nicely said, 'a book through whose pages the wind blows.' Internally clean.
England U20 Rugby Squad 2010, I5-4570 Socket, Cher Clueless, Incentives Definition Ap Gov, Jeeves Meets Wooster, What Did The Articles Of Confederation Accomplish, Repetition In The Seven Ages Of Man, It Was The Animals Natalie Diaz Analysis, Informer Imdb, Captain Cook Hotel Phone Number, King Harry Ferry Falmouth, Acid-fast Bacilli Test Procedure, Braidwood Hotel, Cmv Bmt Guidelines, Tennessee V Garner Quizlet, Charlotte Nicdao Thor: Ragnarok, Adipose-derived Stem Cells Wikipedia, Elizabeth Gaskell House, Diagnosis Of Tuberculosis Review Article, House For Sale On Golf Course Near Me, Descriptive Poem About A Person, The Purge: Election Year Trailer, England Away Shirt History, George Harrison Discography, Achievement Hunter Member Dies, Lost Gardens Of Heligan Dogs, Bihar Legislative Council Admit Card 2020, Bbc Bitesize Games, Diphtheria Toxoid Preparation Slideshare, Are You There God It's Me, Margaret Pdf, Topside Cottages North Truro, Ma, Follow The Cursor, Assam Mla List 2019, Paradise Falls Movie 2019, Only Time Will Tell Ending, Plymouth To Cornwall Train, Gary Morris Wind Beneath My Wings, Cibmtr Haploidentical Transplant, Bristol City Home Kit 2020/21, Querétaro Vs Toluca H2h, What Colors Can Plasma Be, Portsea Island Population, Grace Kelly Engagement Ring Value, Wireless Microphone Headset System, Jennifer Lawrence Beauty Tips, Ocean Vuong Surrendering, Is Mercy Hospital Private, Lighthead Terrance Hayes Pdf, Recent Landmark Cases, Exclusive Sharon Olds, Meaning Of Blue-eyed, Taylor Hall Model, Fate Achilles Shield, Nayyirah Waheednejma, Eastern Health Internship 2020, Wedding Album Printing, 2007 World Cup Team, Manly 16ft Skiff Results, Appendix Meaning In Report, The Book Of Light Movie, Tullahoma Campaign, Welcome Quotes For New Born Baby Boy, Which Was The Result Of A Bomb That Exploded At The Sixteenth Street Baptist Church In Birmingham?, Ararat Vaspurakan 15 Price, Poe Workstation, Hsct For Mds, Tuberculosis 2nd Time Symptoms, Men At Arms Terry Pratchett, Calais Meaning, 19th Amendment Quizlet, Picture Wall Light, Menteri Komunikasi Dan Multimedia 2019, Plebs Season 2 Episode 4, Does It Matter How You Burn Calories, Blue Notes Meaning, Leukemia Blood Test Results, Norway Vs Austria Sofascore, Medium Shot Definition, Strafe Synonym, How To Write A Fictional Biography, Northside Independent School District, St Ives Shopping Centre Hours, Fenton Dog Put Down, It Was The Animals Natalie Diaz, Strafe Zahlen - Englisch, Isadora Alvarez, The Voyage Of The Resolution And Discovery, The Philosopher's Lamp Facts, How Old Is Billy Boy's Wife, Everton Sousa Soares, I5 9600k Vs Ryzen 5 3600x Reddit, Behringer B 906 Gearslutz, Exeter River, I7 6850k Vs Ryzen 5 3600, Supreme Clearance Sale, Fairytale Lyrics Shaman, Description Of God, The Orchard Church, Analysis Of Poems Based On Stylistic Devices, Bloxburg 1 Story House Blueprints,
England U20 Rugby Squad 2010, I5-4570 Socket, Cher Clueless, Incentives Definition Ap Gov, Jeeves Meets Wooster, What Did The Articles Of Confederation Accomplish, Repetition In The Seven Ages Of Man, It Was The Animals Natalie Diaz Analysis, Informer Imdb, Captain Cook Hotel Phone Number, King Harry Ferry Falmouth, Acid-fast Bacilli Test Procedure, Braidwood Hotel, Cmv Bmt Guidelines, Tennessee V Garner Quizlet, Charlotte Nicdao Thor: Ragnarok, Adipose-derived Stem Cells Wikipedia, Elizabeth Gaskell House, Diagnosis Of Tuberculosis Review Article, House For Sale On Golf Course Near Me, Descriptive Poem About A Person, The Purge: Election Year Trailer, England Away Shirt History, George Harrison Discography, Achievement Hunter Member Dies, Lost Gardens Of Heligan Dogs, Bihar Legislative Council Admit Card 2020, Bbc Bitesize Games, Diphtheria Toxoid Preparation Slideshare, Are You There God It's Me, Margaret Pdf, Topside Cottages North Truro, Ma, Follow The Cursor, Assam Mla List 2019, Paradise Falls Movie 2019, Only Time Will Tell Ending, Plymouth To Cornwall Train, Gary Morris Wind Beneath My Wings, Cibmtr Haploidentical Transplant, Bristol City Home Kit 2020/21, Querétaro Vs Toluca H2h, What Colors Can Plasma Be, Portsea Island Population, Grace Kelly Engagement Ring Value, Wireless Microphone Headset System, Jennifer Lawrence Beauty Tips, Ocean Vuong Surrendering, Is Mercy Hospital Private, Lighthead Terrance Hayes Pdf, Recent Landmark Cases, Exclusive Sharon Olds, Meaning Of Blue-eyed, Taylor Hall Model, Fate Achilles Shield, Nayyirah Waheednejma, Eastern Health Internship 2020, Wedding Album Printing, 2007 World Cup Team, Manly 16ft Skiff Results, Appendix Meaning In Report, The Book Of Light Movie, Tullahoma Campaign, Welcome Quotes For New Born Baby Boy, Which Was The Result Of A Bomb That Exploded At The Sixteenth Street Baptist Church In Birmingham?, Ararat Vaspurakan 15 Price, Poe Workstation, Hsct For Mds, Tuberculosis 2nd Time Symptoms, Men At Arms Terry Pratchett, Calais Meaning, 19th Amendment Quizlet, Picture Wall Light, Menteri Komunikasi Dan Multimedia 2019, Plebs Season 2 Episode 4, Does It Matter How You Burn Calories, Blue Notes Meaning, Leukemia Blood Test Results, Norway Vs Austria Sofascore, Medium Shot Definition, Strafe Synonym, How To Write A Fictional Biography, Northside Independent School District, St Ives Shopping Centre Hours, Fenton Dog Put Down, It Was The Animals Natalie Diaz, Strafe Zahlen - Englisch, Isadora Alvarez, The Voyage Of The Resolution And Discovery, The Philosopher's Lamp Facts, How Old Is Billy Boy's Wife, Everton Sousa Soares, I5 9600k Vs Ryzen 5 3600x Reddit, Behringer B 906 Gearslutz, Exeter River, I7 6850k Vs Ryzen 5 3600, Supreme Clearance Sale, Fairytale Lyrics Shaman, Description Of God, The Orchard Church, Analysis Of Poems Based On Stylistic Devices, Bloxburg 1 Story House Blueprints,